Haworths Chartered Accountants

Haworths Limited Privacy Statement
- Personal Data

We are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

We process personal data for several purposes and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ.

Our policy is to collect only the personal data necessary for agreed purposes and we ask clients to only share personal data where it is strictly needed for those purposes. We collect personal data from our clients or from third parties acting on the instructions of the relevant client.

We process personal data to provide professional services such as tax advice, general or specific business advice as part of the range of services we offer. We also process personal data in the administration and management of our business.

Your business contact details are used to provide you with information about our services and other information which we think will be of interest to you, unless you tell us not to.

We are subject to legal, regulatory and professional obligations. We need to keep certain records to demonstrate that our services are provided in compliance with those obligations and those records may contain personal data.

Personal data processed is kept by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation). In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our retention policy period for records and other documentary evidence created in the provision of services is a minimum of 7 years. After 7 years, we review each case and decide if the particular situation justifies holding the data for longer than 7 years.

We take the security of your data we hold seriously. We have a policy including procedures and training in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure. We hold the national cyber security award called “Cyber Essentials” and we are working towards the higher award called “Mitigate”.

We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so. When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect your data. We use third parties located in other countries to help us run our business. As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the countries where we and our clients are located. This includes countries outside the European Union ("EU").

Under the DPA (2018) and GDPR, Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights.

Access to data

Update of personal data

Withdrawal of consent

Other rights

Complaints

Contacting us about your data

Our Privacy Statement

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Information About Us

Your Data What We Collect

How We Collect Your Data

Data From Other Sources

Using your Data

Data Security & Storage

Retention

Marketing

Your Data Protection Rights

Cookies

Children

Privacy Policies On Other Websites

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

How To Contact Us

Contacting Appropriate Authorities

Notices & Disclaimers

Haworths Chartered Accountants is a trading name of Haworths Ltd. Registered office: the Old Tannery, Eastgate, Accrington, Lancashire, BB5 6PW. Registered in England and Wales no.5062509. Haworths Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Haworths Holdings Ltd. Registered to carry on audit work in the UK and Ireland and regulated for a range of investment business activities by the institute of chartered accountants in England and Wales. a list of directors is available at the registered office.